• Before posting anything about the COVID-19 virus, please read this first Click Here

COVID-19 Coronavirus Official Irish Updates

GodsDog

PI Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
12,750
Likes
12,324
Location
Barkshire
I suppose you consider this phd virologist risking her life to share rigorous academic research and this team of expert scientists report a conspiracy theory. It is an easy cop out to use that term instead of analysing the unusal political events that are occuring. Using the term conspiracy theory to dismiss people who are genuinely educated and concerned empowers the elite.
<<link removed>>
[MOD]
Currently it is considered as conspiracy theory. When that changes, then policy here will change too.
Meanwhile any further such discussion will be moved to the appropriate thread.
Also, any further discussion/questioning of moderation on thread will be removed as "off topic"
and ignoring/questioning mod instructions on thread may result in a threadban or a "traffic light" warning.

you have been warned!
[/MOD]
 

Greengoose

PI Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Messages
2,154
Likes
1,775
What sort of forum do you envisage with your moderation? An echo chamber of like voices all talking the same bullshit. As for conspiracy theories; the current global mess can only be that. The planet has weathered many a storm. Ice age, bubonic plague, droughts, forest fires, tsunamis and what we are being bamboozled with is a "pandemic" with dubious and mostly anecdotal accounts of people "dying like Doran's ass" and of course flawed statistics.. Cue the people falling dead in the streets at the beginning of the debacle.

Someone, somewhere will be starting a thread entitled "The slow death of Political Irish". You need to make the site more interesting and allow for proper dialogue. That usually involves discussion. People should be free to put forward their points and other to refute or agree as the case may be.
 

political-animal

PI Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
185
Likes
396
We had better pray that those who told us it was no worse than the flu are right.
(I don't believe them).
Because our rulers have let this thing get out of control.

Here are the latest figures from the Central Statistics Office. Unless you are well into your eighties and suffering from chronic disease your risk factor is very low.

Underlying Conditions


There have been 1,448 deaths of people with underlying conditions from 11,062 confirmed cases with underlying conditions. The median age of those dying with underlying conditions is 83.

There were 1,343 deaths of people with underlying conditions in the over 65 age group. Of the 110 deaths in the 25-64 age group, 103 had underlying conditions.

In terms of underlying conditions, chronic heart disease was present in 45% of deaths.

Show Table: Table 8 Profile of COVID-19 Patients with Underlying Conditions up to and including Friday September 04 2020

Table 8: Profile of COVID-19 Patients with Underlying Conditions up to and including Friday September 04 2020 1, 4
Total Confirmed Deaths 2Median Age of DeathsTotal Confirmed Cases 3Median Age of Cases
Total1,4488311,06256
Profile of the confirmed cases with underlying conditions follows:
Sex
Female701856,11855
Male747814,94059
Not Specified0441
Age
0-24....71021
25-4414382,57235
45-6489583,59954
65-79411741,93473
80+932872,24186
Not Specified..60
Underlying Conditions
1 Underlying Condition765838,09951
2 Underlying Conditions421841,95671
3 or More Underlying Conditions262831,00776
Count of Underlying Conditions
Chronic heart disease646842,78971
Hypertension246841,61863
Chronic kidney disease1758258574
Chronic liver disease307316964
Chronic neurological disease507851,24780
Chronic respiratory disease260802,33154
Cancer/malignancy2337979270
Diabetes224811,33064
BMI >= 40306230652
Other co-morbidity918834,51061
1 Table includes data as of 9th September 2020 for events created on CIDR (Computerised Infectious Disease Reporting) up to midnight Friday 4th September 2020 and is subject to revision
2 Data is defined by date of death
3 Data is defined by epidemiological date case which is the earliest of onset date, date of diagnosis, laboratory specimen collection date, laboratory received date, laboratory reported date, event creation/notification date
4 '..' Indicates a cell number < 5 or a cell number < 5 can be identified
Open in Excel: COVID-19 Deaths and Cases Series 11 - Table 8 (XLS 13KB)
 

Greengoose

PI Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Messages
2,154
Likes
1,775
Population of Ireland 4,937,786

Population of Ireland 1,228,000

Work that into the statistics for an honest picture.

By 2020, 1 in 2 people in Ireland will develop cancer during their lifetime. It is predicted that Ireland will see a doubling in the incidence of cancer by 2045. In Ireland an average of 43,000 new cases of cancer are diagnosed each year. This means that one person is diagnosed with cancer every 3 minutes.

Approximately 10,000 people die each year from cardiovascular disease (CVD) - including coronary heart disease (CHD), stroke and other circulatory diseases. CVD is the most common cause of death in Ireland, accounting for 36% of all deaths.
 

uncle_festor

Donator
PI Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
678
Likes
1,239
Coronavirus cases in the capital rose twentyfold in the past month......
Yet the number in Kildare, Laois and Offaly only rose by a far smaller amount restricted to meat plants and the NPHET crowd locked down 3 counties for months!

And the rate of testing? Quoting one without the other is the purest BS.
THe rate of testing is nothing like what is stated as the target, there are only a few thousand tests done each day instead of the 100'000 a week then a day promised by the previous Fine Gael government.
 

Volatire

PI Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
655
Likes
1,049
I would say Dr Michael “testing, testing, testing” Ryan from the Communist Health Organisation ordered the sacking.We just cannot have individuals questioning the regime. We just cannot.

The more “testing” the more cases. Therefore the only way to keep the pandemic going is to keep “testing”.

We will keep “testing” until the vaccine appears, generating profits of more than $100Bn. At that point “testing” will no longer be necessary. “Cases” will cease. No “testing”, no “cases”. The vaccine worked!

The HSE Doctor questioned this entire “testing” business model and paid the price.

Mass testing with specificity of 98% makes no sense. It means the pandemic isn’t over when nobody is sick. Only when the testing stops.

This insanity of this is rarely publicly questioned because of fear. Step out of line and you lose your livliehood.
 

Myles O'Reilly

Donator
PI Member
PI Member
PI Member
Top Bloke
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
12,234
Likes
13,512
Location
Ireland
Population of Ireland 4,937,786

Population of Ireland 1,228,000
You've given two quotes for the population of Ireland.

I presume your figures mean the 26c and the 6c?
 

Irelandfortheirish

PI Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2019
Messages
741
Likes
1,123
Top Bottom